State v. Henry
[…] State v. Fulminante, 193 Ariz. 485, ¶ 24, 975 P.2d 75, ¶ 24 (1999); State v. Garza, 196 Ariz. 210, ¶ 3, 994 P.2d 1025, ¶ 3 (App.1999); State v. Sabalos, 178 Ariz. 420, 422, 874 P.2d 977, 979 (App.1994). Ultimately, a trial court must submit a case to the jury if reasonable minds can differ on the inferences to be drawn from the evidence. State v. Landrigan, 176 Ariz. 1, 4, 859 P.2d 111, 114 (App.1993).

¶ 12 The jury found Henry guilty of fraudulent scheme and artifice, in violation of A.R.S. § 13-2310(A), which prohibits a person from, "pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtain[ing] any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions." For purposes of § 13-2310(A), "a `scheme or artifice' is some `plan, device, or trick' to perpetrate a fraud." State v. Haas, 138 Ariz. 413, 423, 675 P.2d 673, 683 (1983), quoting State v. Stewart, 118 Ariz. 281, 283, 576 P.2d 140, 142 (App.1978).