State v. Hernandez-Camacho, A157700
[…] See Dept. of Human Services v. B.A. , 263 Or.App. 675, 678, 330 P.3d 47 (2014) (“A case is moot when it involves a matter that no longer is a controversy between the parties.”). Thus, we address only defendant's challenge to the trial court's imposition of attorney fees.
Defendant, who was sentenced to 150 months' imprisonment, complains that the court erred when it imposed $3,095 in court-appointed attorney fees without sufficient evidence in the record to support a finding that defendant “is or may be able to pay” those fees. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”). Defendant failed to preserve that claim of error but urges us to review and correct the error as “an error of law apparent on the record.”