State v. Mendoza
[…] 286 Or.App. 549

Defendant waived a jury trial and pleaded guilty to two counts of attempted first-degree assault with a firearm, ORS 163.185, and one count of unlawful use of a weapon with a firearm, ORS 166.220(1)(a). In his plea petition, defendant stipulated to the sentence of 72 months' imprisonment imposed by the trial court but not to the imposition of $1,858 in court-appointed attorney fees. On appeal, he asserts that the court erred when it imposed those fees without sufficient evidence in the record to support a finding that defendant "is or may be able to pay" them. See ORS 151.505(3) ( "The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs."); ORS 161.665(4) ("The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant

401 P.3d 289

is or may be able to pay them.").