State v. Mendoza
[…] 286 Or.App. 549

Defendant waived a jury trial and pleaded guilty to two counts of attempted first-degree assault with a firearm, ORS 163.185, and one count of unlawful use of a weapon with a firearm, ORS 166.220(1)(a). In his plea petition, defendant stipulated to the sentence of 72 months' imprisonment imposed by the trial court but not to the imposition of $1,858 in court-appointed attorney fees. On appeal, he asserts that the court erred when it imposed those fees without sufficient evidence in the record to support a finding that defendant "is or may be able to pay" them. See ORS 151.505(3) ( "The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs."); ORS 161.665(4) ("The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant

401 P.3d 289

is or may be able to pay them."). Defendant acknowledges that he did not preserve the claimed error but asks us to review the trial court's imposition of court-appointed attorney fees as plain error. See ORAP 5.45(1) ("[T]he appellate court may, in its discretion, consider a plain error.").