State v. Hernandez
[…] II. SEXUAL ABUSE

HRS § 707-736(1) provides in relevant part that:

A person commits the offense of sexual abuse in the first degree if:

(a) He intentionally, by forcible compulsion, has sexual contact with another or causes another to have sexual contact with him;

Appellant at no time made direct sexual contact with the victim. A person is guilty of an offense, however, if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable; such accountability arises when he is an accomplice to the perpetrator in the commission of the offense. HRS § 702-221. HRS § 702-222 provides that:

A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:

(1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:

(b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it;

Appellant was accordingly found guilty of two counts of sexual abuse, in violation of HRS § 707-736(1), as an accomplice to Miller. The court stated: