State v. Hernandez
[…] Hernandez contends that the aggravating circumstances cited by the circuit court to justify its departure from the presumptive sentence of probation contained in SDCL 22–6–11 were inadequate to find that Hernandez posed a significant risk to the public.

[¶ 11.] SDCL 22–6–11, a portion of Senate Bill 70–the Public Safety Improvement Act, was enacted by the South Dakota Legislature in 2013. See 2013 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 101, § 53. SDCL 22–6–11 provides:

The sentencing court shall sentence an offender convicted of a Class 5 or Class 6 felony, except those convicted under §§ 22–11A–2.1, 22–18–1, 22–18–1.05, 22–18–26, 22–19A–1, 22–19A–2, 22–19A–3, 22–19A–7, 22–19A–16, 22–22A–2, 22–22A–4, 22–24A–3, 22–22–24.3, 22–24–1.2, 22–24B–2, 22–24B–12, 22–24B–12.1, 22–24B–23, 22–42–7, subdivision 24–2–14(1), 32–34–5, and any person ineligible for probation under § 23A–27–12, to a term of probation. The sentencing court may impose a sentence other than probation if the court finds aggravating circumstances exist that pose a significant risk to the public and require a departure from presumptive probation under this section. If a departure is made, the judge shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the aggravating circumstances and the same shall be stated in the dispositional order. Neither this section nor its application may be the basis for establishing a constitutionally protected liberty, property, or due process interest.2

[¶ 12.] The record demonstrates that the circuit court complied with the dictates of SDCL 22–6–11 and imposed Hernandez's penitentiary sentence. In fulfilling the requirements of SDCL 22–6–11, the circuit court found the existence of aggravating circumstances and made its findings on the record at the sentencing hearing:

The court, as indicated, believes that SDCL 22–6–11 is applicable in your case. You have been charged with and pled guilty to a Class 5 felony, in light of the Driving Under the Influence Fourth Offense and the Part 2 information for multiple offender. And as a Class 5 felony, that statute states that the court shall sentence such an offender as yourself to probation unless the court finds aggravating circumstances that pose a significant risk to the public and require a departure from presumptive probation under this section.

The court...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Moran
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • March 18, 2015