State v. Moran
[…] Otherwise, according to Moran, defense counsel is denied an opportunity to prepare argument and present evidence in mitigation of the aggravating circumstances.

[¶ 10.] We first address whether a circuit court must notify a defendant prior to sentencing that it intends to depart from the presumptive sentencing under SDCL 22–6–11. Statutory interpretation is reviewed de novo. In re Taliaferro, 2014 S.D. 82, ¶ 6, 856 N.W.2d 805, 806 (quoting In re Estate of Ricard, 2014 S.D. 54, ¶ 8, 851 N.W.2d 753, 755). SDCL 22–6–11 provides:

The sentencing court shall sentence an offender convicted of a Class 5 or Class 6 felony, except those convicted under §§ 22–11A–2.1, 22–18–1, 22–18–1.05, 22–18–26, 22–19A–1, 22–19A–2, 22–19A–3, 22–19A–7, 22–19A–16, 22–22A–2, 22–22A–4, 22–24A–3, 22–22–24.3, 22–24–1.2, 22–24B–2, 22–24B–12, 22–24B–12.1, 22–24B–23, 22–42–7, subdivision 24–2–14(1), 32–34–5, and any person ineligible for probation under § 23A–27–12, to a term of probation. The sentencing court may impose a sentence other than probation if the court finds aggravating circumstances exist that pose a significant risk to the public and require a departure from presumptive probation under this section. If a departure is made, the judge shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the aggravating circumstances and the same shall be stated in the dispositional order. Neither this section nor its application may be the basis for establishing a constitutionally protected liberty, property, or due process interest.

The plain language of SDCL 22–6–11 does not support Moran's argument. The statute contains no explicit language requiring the procedure Moran asserts. Rather, the statute sets out a procedure requiring a circuit court to “state on the record at the time of sentencing the aggravating circumstances and the same shall be stated in the dispositional order.” Id. (emphasis added). There is no requirement that the court must notify a defendant before the sentencing hearing that it intends to depart from presumptive probation under SDCL 22–6–11.

[¶ 11.] This conclusion is further supported in our recent decision, State v.