State v. Hernandez
[…] On June 6, Hernandez was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 4 to 8 years.

ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR

Hernandez assigns that the court erred in (1) overruling his motion to dismiss and (2) imposing an excessive sentence.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The revocation of probation is a matter entrusted to the discretion of the trial court.2 Sentences within statutory limits will be disturbed by an appellate court only if the sentences complained of were an abuse of judicial discretion.3

ANALYSIS

Section 29-2267 provides in part that "[w]henever a motion or information to revoke probation is filed, the probationer shall be entitled to a prompt consideration of such charge by the sentencing court." We have held that if a court is to revoke probation for a violation occurring within the probationary period, it is sufficient if procedure to that end was instituted within the probationary period or within a reasonable time thereafter.4 Hernandez does not contend that the motion to revoke his