State v. Herrera
[…] Defendant was age 17 at the time of his apprehension and was remanded to adult court for trial. A psychiatrist testified that many regular amphetamine users become assaultive and that multiple stab wounds would indicate such a

temperament. The psychiatrist further testified that a chronic amphetamine user who had injected amphetamines into his system a few hours earlier would probably know what he was doing while stabbing someone but that his ability to conform to the law would be lacking. The trial judge refused to instruct the jury regarding the defense of mental disease or defect, ORS 161.295.

VENUE

Defendant contends that the court abused its discretion in denying his motion for a change of venue based upon ORS 131.363 4 which provides:

"For the convenience of parties and witnesses, and in the interest of justice, the court, upon motion of the defendant, may order the place of trial to be changed to another county."