State v. Heylmun
[…] The affidavit in support of the search warrant reads as follows:
In March 1983 appellee moved to suppress the items seized in the search, and the trial court granted the motion in November 1983, stating in his order as follows:
The state has appealed from that ruling, contending that Arizona courts have jurisdiction to issue search warrants for evidence of crimes committed in other jurisdictions. We find that the court had jurisdiction to issue the warrant and reverse.
The applicable ground for issuance of the search warrant in this case is A.R.S. § 13-3912 which reads as follows "A search warrant may be issued upon any of the following grounds:
....
A search warrant is defined in A.R.S. § 13-3911 as "an order in writing issued in the name of the state of Arizona, signed by a magistrate, directed to a peace officer, commanding him to search for personal property, persons or items described in § 13-3912." Nothing in either that definition nor in any of the other provisions relating to search warrants, A.R.S. §§ 13-3911 through 13-3925, indicates in any way that jurisdiction to search is limited to crimes committed in Arizona.