State v. Higley
[…] Higley was arraigned on July 25, 1989, and trial was set for mid-October, 1989.

During July and August, Dixon continued to experience headaches, nausea and amnesia related to the accident. In September, her physicians diagnosed a closed head injury, fractured vertebra and postconcussive syndrome, with some permanent impairment of vision and eye-hand coordination. No one informed the investigating trooper or the prosecutor of the new diagnosis.

On October 5, 1989, Higley petitioned for an order of deferred prosecution, and trial was postponed so he could be evaluated. See RCW 10.05.030-.050. On or before November 28, 1989, Higley apparently executed the statement required by RCW 10.05.020(2). 2 That statute provides:

Before entry of an order deferring prosecution, a petitioner shall be advised of his rights as an accused and execute, as a condition of receiving treatment, a statement that contains a) An acknowledgement of his rights; (b) a stipulation to the admissibility of the facts contained in the written police report; and (c) an acknowledgement that the statement will be entered and used to support a finding of guilty if the court finds cause to revoke the order granting deferred prosecution.

On November 28, 1989, the District Court granted an order deferring prosecution. The order required Higley to successfully complete a two-year treatment program and report to a supervising probation officer. See RCW 10.05.150, .170.