State v. Hill, 18180
[…] We conclude that for purposes of the prohibition against conviction "of both the offense charged and the included offense," § 76-1-402(3), the greater-lesser relationship must be determined by comparing the statutory elements of the two crimes as a theoretical matter and, where necessary, by reference to the facts proved at trial.

The principal test involves a comparison of the statutory elements of each crime. Subsection 76-1-402(3)(a) provides the definition of lesser included offenses that is applied for this purpose: an offense is lesser included when "[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged ...." Thus, where the two crimes are "such that the greater cannot be committed without necessarily having committed the lesser," State v.