State v. Hinsa
[…] Upon being notified, he returned to his house and discovered some items were missing, including a brass lamp, a cigarette stand and a brass ashtray. Colon went to the Butler County sheriff's office and identified the missing items.

At trial, Colon recounted that although he was gone when the incident occurred, he "maintain[ed] utilities" and "[e]verything was locked."

Appellant tendered an instruction patterned on MAI-CR 3d 323.56, hypothesizing trespass in the first degree. The trial court marked it Instruction A and refused it. Instruction A is set forth below. 6

Section 556.046 reads, in pertinent part:

"1. A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so included when

(1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or

....

2. The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense."

The parties agree that trespass in the first degree committed by entering a building is an included offense in burglary in the second degree. State v. Vineyard, 839 S.W.2d 686, 689 (Mo.App. E.D.1992); State v. Green, 812 S.W.2d 779, 787 (Mo.App. W.D.1991); State v.