State v. Hinson
[…] The indictment appears in the form approved by G.S. § 15-144 and is in all respects proper. State v. May, 292 N.C. 644, 235 S.E.2d 178, cert. denied, 434 U.S. 928, 98 S.Ct. 414, 54 L.Ed.2d 288 (1977).

Prior to trial, defendant filed motions requesting "an Order declaring that this case ... be tried as a non-capital felony," and "that death qualification voir dire questions not be allowed as being unconstitutional ...." The trial judge denied the motions.

With respect to defendant's first motion, G.S. § 14-17 provides:

A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree, and any person who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State's prison for life as the court shall determine pursuant to G.S. 15A-2000. (Emphasis added).

Thus, without more, all first degree murder cases are properly tried as capital cases.