State v. Hinton
[…] Id. at 307, 595 S.E.2d at 811. Further, this Court noted that defense counsel's only objection to the worksheet was to the number of points assigned to the homicide conviction, and that, on appeal, the defendant did not contend that any of the convictions listed therein did not, in fact, exist. Id. at 307, 595 S.E.2d at 811 ( ). Similarly, the following exchange occurred in this case:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Sanders
...in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2019) ; State v. Hinton , 196 N.C. App. 750, 755, 675 S.E.2d 672, 675 (2009). But "[i]f the offender proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a felony in t......
-
State Of North Carolina v. Webb, COA09-1433
...to a more serious North Carolina offense, out-of-state felony convictions are awarded two prior record points. State v.