State v. Hinton
[…] A defendant's prior record level is determined under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2007) by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each prior conviction. Defendants with at least nine but not more than fourteen points receive a level IV classification, while defendants with at least fifteen but not more than eighteen points receive a level V classification. N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1340.14(c)(4)-(5). Here, Defendant's sentencing worksheet shows that, based on his prior convictions, he was assigned sixteen prior record points, resulting in a level V classification.
Section 15A-1340.14(f) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that a defendant's prior convictions may be proved by stipulation of the parties, a record of prior convictions, or by any other method the court finds to be reliable. "The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f). While a sentencing worksheet alone is insufficient to satisfy this burden, a sentencing worksheet coupled with statements by counsel may constitute a stipulation by the parties to the prior convictions listed therein.