State v. Hogie, 870246
[…] Id., 419 N.W.2d at 919, quoting State v. New, 75 N.D. 433, 435, 28 N.W.2d 522, 523 (1947). However, because a signed written order and a judgment consistent with the oral ruling were subsequently entered, we will treat the State's appeal as an appeal from the judgment. See State v. Klocke, supra. Cf., Olson v. Job Service North Dakota, 379 N.W.2d 285 (N.D.1985) ( ); Federal Savings & Loan Ins. Corp. v. Albrecht, 379 N.W.2d 266 (N.D.1985) ( ).
"In a criminal action, the State has only such right of appeal as is expressly conferred by statute." State v. Flohr, 259 N.W.2d 293, 295 (N.D.1977). Section 29-28-07(1), N.D.C.C., provides that the State may appeal from "[a]n order quashing an information or indictment or any count thereof." A district court order dismissing an information at the close of the State's case or other order which has the effect of quashing an information is appealable under Sec. 29-28-07(1), N.D.C.C. State v. Iverson, 219 N.W.2d 191 (N.D.1974); State v. Allesi, 211 N.W.2d 733 (N.D.1973).