State v. Holder
[…] Holder was sentenced to twenty-five years in prison. Martucci did not appear for trial, so his sentence was sealed. Martucci subsequently appeared to receive his sentence and was ordered to serve life in prison. See State v. Martucci, 380 S.C. 232, 669 S.E.2d 598 (Ct.App.2008).

II. LAW/ANALYSIS

"A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse if the person ... causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life." S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-85(A)(1) (2003).

"Child abuse or neglect" is defined for purposes of the statute as "an act or omission by any person which causes harm to the child's physical health or welfare." Id. § 16-3-85(B)(1). "Harm to the child's physical health or welfare" occurs when someone "inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical injury, including injuries sustained as a result of excessive corporal punishment." Id. § 16-3-85(B)(2)(a).

(A) Statements by Codefendant

Holder asserts the trial court erred in allowing Doug Kelly, an investigator with the Greenville County Sheriff's Office, to relate what codefendant Martucci told him during interrogation.