State v. Holland
[…] ¶5 Counsel for Holland urges the Court to abandon its precedent and adopt the reasoning of the minority of jurisdictions which allow an appeal to be decided on the merits after the death of a criminal defendant, citing, inter alia, State v. Salazar (1997), 123 N.M. 778, 945 P.2d 996. Counsel asserts that resolving the issues in this appeal would be in the best interests of society and the justice system. Counsel maintains that Holland pled guilty to the charges against him for the specific purpose of testing the constitutionality of the Montana laws which he was charged with violating.

¶6 Section 37-61-401(2), MCA, provides:

The death of a party to an action or proceeding does not revoke the authority of his attorney of record in said action or proceeding, but the authority of the attorney is continued in all respects the same and with like effect as it was prior to the death of such party until such attorney shall withdraw his appearance in said action or proceeding or some other attorney shall be substituted for him or his authority shall be otherwise terminated and entry thereof made to appear in the record of such action or proceeding.

In a criminal case, however, no case or controversy remains upon the death of the defendant.