State v. Hollins
[…] The trial court denied the motion and concluded that the officers had probable cause to arrest for drug traffic loitering under SMC 12A.20.050(B). A jury convicted Hollins, and the court imposed a standard range sentence.

DISCUSSION

On appeal, Hollins contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress. He claims the warrantless arrest was invalid because the gross misdemeanor drug traffic loitering did not occur in the arresting officer's presence. Under RCW 10.31.100, "[a] police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer," unless a specific exception applies. None of the enumerated exemptions applies to drug traffic loitering.1 Therefore, a lawful arrest for drug traffic loitering requires either a warrant or commission of the offense in the presence of the officer.