State v. Hollowell
[…] Points I and II are dispositive. We reverse and need not consider Points III and IV.

Factual and Procedural Background
1. Investigation and Arrest

On December 19, 2018, Appellant was arrested in Irondale Missouri after his wife Beckey reported him to police for domestic violence against her.[2] After Appellant's arrest Beckey informed police Appellant had a prior felony conviction and kept numerous firearms in their home, in violation of Missouri's felon-in-possession of a firearm statute, section 571.070. Section 571.070 provides:

1. A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm if such person knowingly has any firearm in his or her possession and: (1) such person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, or of a crime under the laws of any state or of the United States, which if committed within this state would be a felony . . . .
2. Unlawful possession of a firearm is a class D felony . . . .
3. The provisions of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section shall not apply to the possession of an antique firearm.

Beckey gave Detective Ethan Haworth and members of the Washington County Sheriff's Department consent to search the lower level of their home, where Appellant, Beckey, and three grandchildren lived.[3] Beckey showed them a locked safe, which she unlocked using a key in her possession. The safe contained fifteen firearms and ammunition, which the officers seized. Appellant was not present during the search because he was already in custody.

On December 21, 2018, Beckey contacted the Sheriff's Department again and informed them Appellant had two antique, black powder firearms in the house. The antique firearms were not discovered during the first search because they were in a closet, not in the safe with the other firearms. Detective Haworth returned to the home and seized the antique firearms.

2. The Trial
a. The State's Case

The State charged Appellant with fifteen counts of unlawful possession of a firearm for the fifteen guns in the safe. Appellant was not charged with possession of the antique firearms. The State expected to call three witnesses at trial: Beckey, Detective Haworth, and Corrections Officer Cody Bennett.