State v. Holmes, 1-18-52
[…] First, R.C. 2939.02 provides that "[g]rand juries shall consist of fifteen persons who satisfy the qualifications of a juror specified in section 2313.17 of the Revised Code." Although R.C. 2939.02 was amended effective May 22, 2012, the amendment did not alter the number of grand jurors needed to constitute a grand jury, which has been fixed at 15 since at least 1984. See R.C. 2939.02 (Oct. 1, 1984). In addition, R.C. 2939.20 requires that "[a]t least twelve of the grand jurors must concur in the finding of an indictment." R.C. 2939.20 has remained unchanged since its original enactment in 1953.

{¶11} In addition, the Ohio Constitution grants the Supreme Court of Ohio the power to make rules governing practice and procedure in the courts of this state: