State v. Houey
[…] ISSUES

1. Does S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-740(B) require the State to establish probable cause that a suspect is actually infected with a disease before testing may be ordered?

2. Is S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-740(B) unconstitutionally vague?

1. PROBABLE CAUSE

Appellant asserts § 16-3-740(B) permits a search of an individual's bodily fluids without a probable cause determination the defendant is actually infected. As such, he argues it violates Fourth Amendment guarantees against unreasonable searches and seizures, as well as Article I, section 10 of the South Carolina Constitution. We disagree.2

Section 16-3-740(B) provides:

(B) Upon the request of a victim who has been exposed to body fluids during the commission of a criminal offense, or upon the request of the legal guardian of a victim who has been exposed to body fluids during the commission of a criminal offense, the solicitor must, at any time after the offender is charged, or at any time after a petition has been filed against an offender in family court, petition the court to have the offender tested for Hepatitis B and HIV. An offender must not be tested under this section for Hepatitis B and HIV without a court order. To obtain a court order, the solicitor must demonstrate the following:

(1) the victim or the victim's legal guardian requested the tests;

(2) there is probable cause that the offender committed the offense;

(3) there is probable cause that during the commission of the offense there was a risk that body fluids were transmitted from one person to another; and

(4) the offender has received notice of the petition and notice of his right to have counsel represent him at a hearing.

The results of the tests must be kept confidential and disclosed only to the solicitor who obtained the court order. The solicitor shall then notify only those persons designated in subsection (C).

S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-740(B).

The State concedes the testing of blood is a search within the ambit of the Fourth Amendment. See Skinner v. Ry. Lab. Exec., 489 U.S. 602, 617, 109 S.Ct. 1402, 103 L.Ed.2d 639 (1989); State v. Baccus, 367 S.C. 41, 53, 625 S.E.2d 216, 222 (2006).