State v. House
[…] Decision Date | 23 April 1985 |
Court | Supreme Court of Oregon |
Stephen F. Peifer, Asst. Atty. Gen., Salem, argued the cause for petitioner on review. With him on the petition was Dave Frohnmayer, Atty. Gen., and James E. Mountain, Jr., Solicitor General, Salem.
Rex Armstrong, of Kell, Alterman & Runstein, Portland, argued the cause for respondent on review. With him on the response to the petition for review was Stuart J. Cutler, Chief Public Defender, Hillsboro.
Defendant was charged with engaging in sexual conduct in a live public show, a violation of ORS 167.062(1). ORS 167.062 reads in pertinent part:
(a) 'Live public show' means a public show in which human beings, animals, or both appear bodily before spectators or customers.
Defendant filed a demurrer to the indictment, challenging ORS 167.062(1) and 167.060(10) as unconstitutional under Article I, Section 8, of the Oregon Constitution, and the federal First Amendment.