State v. Howell
[…] Johnson at ¶ 6. The totality of the circumstances must be examined to determine whether an officer had a reasonable articulable suspicion to initiate a traffic stop. Slaughter at ¶ 12.

{¶ 13} Here, the officer testified, and the court found, that his stop was based on probable cause for the failure to dim, and not an investigatory stop for another violation such as driving under the influence. Trooper Shade testified that he had stopped Howell because she had committed a violation of R.C. 4513.15(A)(1) by failing to dim her headlights as she approached him from behind on the interstate. R.C. 4513.15(A)(1) provides that:

(A) Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a roadway or shoulder adjacent thereto during the times specified in section 4513.03 of the Revised Code, the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons, vehicles, and substantial objects at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following requirements;
(1) Whenever the driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle, such driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver.

{¶ 14} Howell argues that she could not have violated R.C. 4513.15(A)(1), because she had been driving in the same direction as Trooper Shade and had not projected her high beams into the eyes of an oncoming driver. She is correct.