State v. Hoxeng, s. 13498
[…] SDCL 16-12A-27.

This Court has adopted rules governing the manner in which appeals are taken from magistrate court to the circuit court. See SDCL ch. 15-38 (Supreme Court Rule 78-4).

We conclude, then, that with the one exception provided by SDCL 23A-32-5 (appeals by the State from certain pre-trial orders of a circuit court or magistrate), there is no right of direct appeal from magistrate court to the Supreme Court. In reaching this conclusion, we have not overlooked SDCL 23A-32-2, which provides that, "An appeal to the Supreme Court may be taken by the defendant from final judgment of conviction." Statutes should be construed to give effect to the provisions of each if it can be done by any fair and reasonable construction. See, e.g., In the Matter of Sales Tax Refund Applications, 298 N.W.2d 799 (S.D.1980); Hirning v. Toohey, 50 S.D. 457, 210 N.W. 723 (1926).