State v. Hoxeng, s. 13498
[…] See, e.g., In the Matter of Sales Tax Refund Applications, 298 N.W.2d 799 (S.D.1980); Hirning v. Toohey, 50 S.D. 457, 210 N.W. 723 (1926). We conclude that the legislature did not intend that SDCL 23A-32-2 should abrogate the provisions of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • State v. Sharpfish
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • 14 Agosto 2019
    ...Falls , 2003 S.D. 124, ¶ 8, 670 N.W.2d 892, 895 (dismissing a direct civil appeal from magistrate court)); see also State v. Hoxeng, 315 N.W.2d 308, 309 (S.D. 1982).[¶41.] SDCL 23A-32-5 provides that "[a]n appeal by a prosecuting attorney may be taken to the Supreme Court from: (1) An order......
  • Double Diamond v. Farmers Co-op Elevator
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • 22 Enero 2003
    ...The Supreme Court has only such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by the legislature and the SDConst. art. V, § 5. State v. Hoxeng, 315 N.W.2d 308 (SD 1982).