State v. Huber
[…] It is obvious that the first question presented is the constitutionality of the Act of the Legislature under which the Circuit Court of Fayette County assumed jurisdiction in these cases, and entered the orders of revocation aforesaid; and the first point which we must determine is whether the title of the Act was sufficient, because even if the Legislature had the right to impose upon courts of record the power and duty to revoke licenses to sell nonintoxicating beer, it could do so only by an enactment effectuated by a legislative procedure in accord with the Constitution.

Section 30 of Article VI of our Constitution provides: "No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title. But if any object shall be embraced in an act which is not so expressed, the act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed, * * *." Plaintiffs in error contend that the title of Chapter 15, Acts of the Legislature 1945, is defective because it does not point out that it was intended to grant to courts of record the powers which are the subject of this controversy.