State v. Hudson
[…] Peter Lombardo, Bradenton, for Appellee.
Kenneth Hudson entered nolo contendere pleas to three counts of sale of cocaine and one count each of possession of cocaine, violating license restrictions, and operating a motorcycle without a valid driver's license. His scoresheet indicated a lowest permissible sentence of twenty-one months' prison. But the trial court sentenced him to twenty-one months' prison, suspended, and twenty-four months' probation. At sentencing, the trial court indicated that it was departing downward pursuant to section 921.0026(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2013), which allows for a sentence below the lowest permissible sentence where “[t]he offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.” In departing downward, the court only stated, The State now challenges this sentence, and we reverse.
We initially note that the trial court failed to put its reasons for departing downward into writing. See § 921.002(1)(f) ( ).