State v. Human
[…] G. A. Schadt Motor Truck Co. v. Dengenhart (1917), 10 Ohio App. 100; Soul v. Lockhart (1928), 119 Ohio St. 393, 164 N.E. 419; State ex rel. Foreman v. Bellefontaine Municipal Court (1967), 12 Ohio St.2d 26, 231 N.E.2d 70. The extent of the criminal jurisdiction of a municipal court is specified in R.C. 1901.20 which provides, in part, "(t)he municipal court has jurisdiction of the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory and of any misdemeanor committed within the limits of its territory."

In addition, R.C. 1901.04 provides in part that "(u)pon the institution of a municipal court, all causes, judgments, executions, and proceedings, then pending in courts of mayors, police justices, and county courts within the territory as to which their jurisdiction is terminated shall proceed in the municipal court as if originally instituted therein. The parties may make such amendments to their pleadings as are required to conform to the rules of the municipal court."