State v. Humes
[…] However, we reject the argument that the legislature must append language prohibiting waiver to every mandatory statute to ensure that the statute is given effect. 5 The canons of statutory construction provide that "shall" is mandatory. 6 Therefore, the plain language of the statute clearly indicates that a conditional release term must be included in the sentence of every sex offender covered by Minn.Stat. § 609.346, subd. 5, "[n]otwithstanding the statutory maximum sentence otherwise applicable to the offense or any provision of the sentencing guidelines."

Additionally, this statute is highly distinguishable from the sentencing guidelines we deemed waivable in State v.