State v. Humes
[…] R.Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9, which provides that "[t]he court at any time may correct a sentence not authorized by law." Humes contests the court's jurisdiction under this rule on the basis that his sentence was not unauthorized. He argues that for a sentence to be classified as unauthorized, it is not enough that the sentence is contrary to the requirements of the sentencing statute. Rather, he argues that the statute at issue must also expressly prohibit waiver of its requirements.

The conditional release statute at issue, Minn.Stat. § 609.346, subd. 5(a), provides in relevant part:

Notwithstanding the statutory maximum sentence otherwise applicable to the offense or any provision of the sentencing guidelines, when a court sentences a person to prison for a violation of section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, or 609.345, the court shall provide that after the person has completed the sentence imposed, the commissioner of corrections shall place the person on conditional release. If the person was convicted for a violation of [one of the above listed statutes], the person shall be placed on conditional release for five years, minus the time the person served on supervised release.

(emphasis added). 2 Despite the statute's repeated use of the directive "shall," Humes argues that the district court has discretion to waive the statute's terms because waiver is not expressly prohibited.