State v. Hungerford
[…] 2. Is evidence of a person's criminal record admissible at a hearing to determine the necessity of extending that person's confinement under the Sex Crimes Act?

3. Did the trial court err in instructing the jury?

Privileged Communications

Prior to the trial, the defendant sought an order from the trial court prohibiting the testimony of Dr. Casey and Mr. Warner to be admitted on the grounds that their testimony was subject to the physician-patient privilege of sec. 905.04(2), Stats. The trial court denied the defendant's request and the witnesses were allowed to testify.

The privilege which the defendant claims was violated by this ruling is set forth in sec. 905.04(2), Stats. This subsection provides:

"(2) GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE. A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of his physical, mental or emotional condition, among himself, his physician, or persons, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician."

Neither party to this appeal is concerned with the initial applicability of this section to the communications disclosed by these witnesses; rather, they direct their arguments primarily to whether the privilege was inoperative with respect to the type of hearing here in question by reason of sec. 905.04(4)(a), Stats. There it is provided:

"(4) EXCEPTIONS. (a) Proceedings for hospitalization. There is no privilege under this rule as to communications and information relevant to an issue in proceedings to hospitalize the patient for mental illness, if the physician in the course of diagnosis or treatment has determined that the patient is in need of hospitalization."

If the defendant's Sex Crimes Act recommitment hearing was a "proceeding for hospitalization" within the meaning of this provision, his communications to these therapists would not be inadmissible by reason of the privilege.