State v. Hunt, 93-66
[…] The favorable light includes the making of legitimate inferences and presumptions that may fairly and reasonably be deduced from the evidence in the record. State v. Bass, 349 N.W.2d 498, 500 (Iowa 1984). Our court considers all of the evidence, not just the evidence which supports the verdict. State v. Blair, 347 N.W.2d 416, 419 (Iowa 1984). Direct and circumstantial evidence are equally probative so long as the evidence raises "a fair inference of guilt and do[es] more than create speculation, suspicion, or conjecture." State v. Hamilton, 309 N.W.2d 471, 479 (Iowa 1981).

IV.

Iowa Code section 716B.4 provides: "A person who knowingly or with reason to know, treats or stores hazardous waste without a permit issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6925 or § 6926 is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor...."

The term "hazardous waste" as it is used in chapter 716B