State v. Hunter
[…] Fred Haddad, Fort Lauderdale, for respondent, Kelly I. Conklin.

McDONALD, Justice.

We review Hunter v. State, 531 So.2d 239 (Fla. 4th DCA 1988), in which the district court certified two questions as being of great public importance. We have jurisdiction pursuant to article V, section 3(b)(4), Florida Constitution, and quash Hunter.

The chief prosecution witness in the instant case, Ron Diamond, had been convicted of drug trafficking and sentenced to fifteen years in prison and a $250,000 fine. Diamond sought a sentence reduction under subsection 893.135(3), Florida Statutes (1985), which provided in pertinent part that a prosecutor can request that the sentencing court reduce or suspend a sentence for drug trafficking if the defendant "provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of his accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals." Based on this statute, the trial court agreed to release Diamond at various times both before and after his conviction so that he could assist the police.