State v. Hurley
[…] ...act if it "would be likely to end, if not extraneously interrupted, in the consummation of the crime8 A.3d 1080intended." State v. Hurley, 79 Vt. 28, 31, 64 A. 78, 78 (1906). Once an actor commits an overt act, "the offense is complete, and abandonment of the enterprise does not negate guil......
  • State v. Sawyer
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • April 11, 2018
    ...to commit a crime, coupled with an act that, but for an interruption, would result in the completion of a crime. State v. Hurley, 79 Vt. 28, 31, 64 A. 78, 78 (1906); see 13 V.S.A. § 9(a) ("A person who attempts to commit an offense and does an act toward the commission thereof, but by reaso......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT