State v. Hurley
[…] There the defendant had eloped with his niece with the avowed purpose of marrying her, and had taken measures to procure the attendance of a magistrate to perform the ceremony. In disposing of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • State v. Sawyer
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • April 11, 2018
    ...to commit a crime, coupled with an act that, but for an interruption, would result in the completion of a crime. State v. Hurley, 79 Vt. 28, 31, 64 A. 78, 78 (1906) ; see 13 V.S.A. § 9(a) ("A person who attempts to commit an offense and does an act toward the commission thereof, but by reas......
  • State v. Harrington
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • December 2, 1969
    ...13 V.S.A. § 9; State v. Ciocca, 125 Vt. 64, 74, 209 A.2d 507; State v. Woodmansee, 124 Vt. 387, 391, 205 A.2d 407; State v.