State v. Devoid
[…] Meanwhile, complainant went to the parking lot and looked up at her bathroom window to determine whether anyone could see her from the ground. The parties disagree on what complainant saw when she looked up at her window and whether defendant could see any part of complainant's body that is protected by the voyeurism statute.

¶ 5. On September 16, 2008, complainant reported the incident, and the State charged defendant with voyeurism "by viewing [complainant] ... through a window while she was showering in the privacy of her home" in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2605(b)(1). The statute provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall intentionally view ... the intimate areas of another person without that person's knowledge and consent while the person being viewed ... is in a place where he or she would have a reasonable expectation of privacy." 13 V.S.A. § 2605(b)(1). The statute further defines "view" as "the intentional looking upon another person for more than a brief period of time, in other than a casual or cursory manner," and states that the term "intimate areas" includes a "female breast," which is defined as "any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola." Id. § 2605(a)(2), (4), (7).