State v. Hyman, No. COA04-1058 (NC 8/2/2005)
[…] [ATTORNEY FOR THE STATE]: NO, SIR.

THE COURT: FROM THE DEFENSE?

[ATTORNEY FOR DEFENDANT] NO, SIR.

We first consider whether defendant has waived his right to appellate review of this issue since he failed to object at trial. A trial court's refusal to permit a jury to review testimony may violate the statutory mandate and is therefore a proper issue for appeal, even when a defendant has failed to object at trial. State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 40, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985). Therefore, defendant did not waive appellate review of this issue and we consider it herein.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233 (a) (2003) provides that:

If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence.