State v. Ingram, 19-0016
[…] The court also imposed a fine of $1,000.00, together with all court costs.

"'"The Supreme Court of Appeals reviews sentencing orders . . . under a deferential abuse of discretion standard, unless the order violates statutory or constitutional commands." Syllabus point 1, in part, State v. Lucas, 201 W. Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d 221 (1997).' Syllabus Point 1, State v. Booth, 224 W. Va. 307, 685 S.E.2d 701 (2009)." Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Kilmer, 240 W. Va. 185, 808 S.E.2d 867 (2017).

In analyzing Petitioner's challenge to his sentence, we begin with the text of West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c), which provided in relevant part that "[w]hen it is determined . . . that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life." Petitioner contends that under the facts and circumstances of this case, a sentence of life imprisonment with the possibility of parole in fifteen years violates the proportionality clause of the West Virginia Constitution, article 3, section 5. In this regard, Petitioner stresses the following