State v. Ishimine
[…] The circuit court gave the jury the following instruction on the definition of "restrain": "to restrict a person's movement in such a manner as to interfere substantially with her liberty by means of force."3

The jury found Ishimine guilty as charged of kidnapping. The jury also found that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Ishimine did not voluntarily release the woman prior to trial. As a result of this finding, Ishimine was convicted of kidnapping as a class A felony. See HRS § 707-720(2) & (3) (2014) (stating that "kidnapping is a class A felony" that can be reduced to a class B felony where "the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial," respectively). Ishimine was sentenced to twenty years of imprisonment.

B. ICA Proceedings

Ishimine appealed his conviction and sentence.