State v. Ishimine
[…] CourtHawaii Supreme Court

Alen M. Kaneshiro for petitioner

Richard B. Rost, Wailuku, for respondent

McKENNA, WILSON, AND EDDINS, JJ.; WITH NAKAYAMA, J., DISSENTING, WITH WHOM RECKTENWALD, C.J., JOINS

OPINION OF THE COURT BY McKENNA, J.
I. Introduction

At issue in this appeal is whether the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit ("circuit court")1 plainly erred2 in failing to give a " Sheffield instruction" to a jury in a kidnapping trial. In this case, the defendant was charged with kidnapping under Hawai‘i Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 707-720(d)(1) (2014), which provides, "A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to ... [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense ...." Sheffield held that a jury must be instructed that the "restraint" necessary under HRS § 707-720(d)(1) is "restraint in excess of any restraint incidental to the infliction or intended infliction of bodily injury or subjection or intended subjection of a person to a sexual offense ...."