State v. J.C.N.-V. (In re J.C.N.-V.)
[…] Before HASELTON, Chief Judge, and ARMSTRONG, ORTEGA, SERCOMBE, DUNCAN, NAKAMOTO, EGAN, DeVORE, TOOKEY, GARRETT, and FLYNN, Judges.
Youth appeals a judgment of the juvenile court granting the state's petition to waive youth into circuit court so that he could be tried as an adult on the charge of aggravated murder. Youth, who was 13 years and eight months old at the time of the alleged offense, was made eligible for adult prosecution by ORS 419C.352, which allows for discretionary waiver for 12–to 14–year–olds accused of certain crimes if the juvenile court “makes the findings required under ORS 419C.349(3) and (4).” The juvenile court in this case, after a hearing, found that youth “at the time of the alleged offense was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved” under ORS 419C.349(3) and, after reviewing the additional criteria set out in ORS 419C.349(4), found “that retaining jurisdiction [would] not serve the best interests of the youth and of society and therefore [was] not justified.”
On appeal, youth's sole contention is that the juvenile court misinterpreted ORS 419C.349(3) and therefore erred in finding that youth satisfied that criterion.