State v. Jackson
[…] This court has recently ruled on the constitutionality of R.C. 3113.06 in State v. Meyer (Aug. 22, 1983), Greene App. No. 82-CA-62, unreported, and its three companion cases. In Meyer we specifically concluded the statute was constitutional under challenges one and three above. We stand by that decision and reaffirm our holding.

Therefore the only alleged constitutional infirmity we must address is number two, to wit: R.C. 3113.06 fails to provide the affirmative defense contained in R.C. 2919.21(B).

R.C. 2919.21 provides in part that:

"(A) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to:

" * * *

"(2) His or her legitimate or illegitimate child under eighteen * * *;

" * * *

"(B) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that the actor was unable to provide adequate support and provided such support as was within his ability and means."