State v. Jackson
[…] But, on cross-examination, Peterson clarified that he had not read all of the records and he could not pinpoint the timing of the testing of Jackson's vitals.

The jury ultimately found Jackson guilty of vehicular homicide by OWI, reckless driving, leaving the scene of an accident resulting in death, and operating a motor vehicle without the owner's consent.

Before sentencing, Jackson moved for a new trial and in arrest of judgment. He again pointed to Peterson's testimony, arguing it contained information protected by HIPAA and Iowa Code section 622.10, which provides:

A practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, physician assistant, advanced registered nurse practitioner, mental health professional, or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person, who obtains information by reason of the person's employment, or a member of the clergy shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person's professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person's office according to the usual course of practice or discipline.

The district court, in an oral ruling denying the motion, explained that in the cases Jackson pointed to dealing with section 622.10's protections, the disclosure occurred in the pretrial process. It stated

From this Court's point of view, if Mr.