State v. Jackson
[…] The trial court erred in granting a successive motion for new trial in this case.6

For an appellate court opinion to authorize further action by the trial court requires a clear direction, whether express or by necessary implication. See Schley v. Schofield & Son, 61 Ga. 528, 532 (1878). As there was no further language in this Court's previous opinion directing the trial court to take further action in this case, it was authorized only to reverse its grant of Jackson's motion for new trial, thus leaving the conviction intact.

Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur.

1 Pursuant to OCGA § 5–5–21 : “The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.”

2 Although the record does not contain an order reassigning the case, an order executed by the Fulton County Superior Court Magistrate dated October 14,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Pounds v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • July 1, 2020