State v. Jahns
[…] II. Was prosecution exhibit 28 improperly admitted because of references in it to uncharged misconduct?

III. Was the defense improperly denied its right to make effective closing argument?

IV. Should a mistrial have been declared because of improper closing argument by the prosecution?

V. Should the defendant's amended jury instruction number 12 have been given?

VI. Was it error to deny the pretrial motion to dismiss for vindictive prosecution?

VII. Was it error not to dismiss for other grounds supporting vindictive prosecution?

I

The defendant was charged generally under A.R.S. § 13-1802 and the jury was instructed on the elements of A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(3), which provides:

"A. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, such person knowingly:

* * *

* * *

3. Obtains property or services of another by means of any material misrepresentation with intent to deprive him of such property or services ...."

Appellant contends that for proof of theft there must be established a liquidated loss to each victim and that the loss must be actual and not threatened.