State v. James
[…] State v. George, 3 Neb.App. 354, 358, 527 N.W.2d 638, 642 (1995). James argues that a person cannot intentionally take a substantial step toward the commission of an unintentional crime and that, therefore, attempted first degree sexual assault on a child is not a crime. We disagree.

To obtain a conviction for first degree sexual assault on a child, the State must prove only that the defendant subjected the victim to sexual penetration at a time when the defendant was over the age of 19 and the victim was under the age of 16. Pursuant to § 28-201(1)(b), a person is guilty of criminal attempt if he "[i]ntentionally engages in conduct which ... constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in his ... commission of the crime."

As the trial court correctly noted, a person can intentionally attempt an act that does not require criminal intent to complete. The evidence clearly shows that James demonstrated an intent to attempt to commit the crime of first degree sexual assault on a child.