State v. James
[…] James was sentenced to 2 years of intensive supervised probation, and he timely appealed.

ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR

James makes the following assignments of error: (1) The trial court erred in finding that attempted first degree sexual assault on a child is a lesser-included offense of first degree sexual assault on a child and (2) the court erred in overruling his motion for new trial.

ANALYSIS

James was charged by information with first degree sexual assault on a child, in violation of § 28-319(1), which prohibits "sexual penetration ... (c) when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is less than sixteen years of age." He was convicted of attempted first degree sexual assault on a child. Neb. Rev.Stat. § 28-201(1) (Cum.Supp.2002) provides that a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if her or she: