State v. Jansen
[…] The circuit court affirmed the magistrate's decision, and held that, because those precautions to insure an accurate test had not been met, a valid test was not actually even offered. The State appeals, arguing that the procedural safeguards relate solely to insuring the accuracy of the breathalyzer test if given and do not affect the admissibility of a defendant's refusal to be tested.

LAW/ANALYSIS

The South Carolina Code § 56-5-2950 provides that "any person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine," if arrested for operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol.