State v. Jenkins
[…] The relevant facts are few and undisputed. Defendant was charged with multiple crimes, including crimes against his mother and brother. While defendant was in jail on those charges, the grand jury subpoenaed his mother and brother. Thereafter, defendant sent a letter to his mother, telling her that she should either not "show up to court" or "change [her] story," and that she should tell his brother "the same thing."

Based on the letter, the state charged defendant with four counts of tampering with a witness (Counts 6, 7, 8, and 9). Tampering with a witness is defined by ORS 162.285, which provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of tampering with a witness if:
"(a) The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness * * * in an official proceeding to offer false testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or
"(b) The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to be absent from any official proceeding to which the person has been legally summoned."