State v. Slatton
[…] In support of its argument, the state also relies on White II and Parkins, and contends that ORS 164.055(1)(a) and (d) are separate statutory provisions because they “address different legislative concerns and do not fall under a ‘general,’ ‘unified legislative’ objective. (Quoting White II, 346 Or. at 284, 211 P.3d 248.)

Because both parties rely on White II and Parkins, we turn to those cases and review them in some detail. The issue in White II was whether two separate paragraphs of the second-degree robbery statute, ORS 164.405, were separate statutory provisions for the purposes of ORS 161.067(1). In other words, the issue was whether, when the legislature enacted the separate paragraphs, it intended to create separate crimes. ORS 164.405 provides, in part:

(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 [which defines the lesser crime of third-degree robbery] and the person:
(a) Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or
(b) Is aided by another person actually present.”

The defendant in White II was charged with two counts of second-degree robbery. One of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Jenkins
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • September 8, 2016