State v. Slatton
[…] “ * * * * *
(3) Theft in the first degree is a Class C felony.”

In this case, defendant was charged with violating ORS 164.055(1)(a) for theft or property worth more than $1,000 and ORS 164.055(1)(d) for theft of a firearm.

A jury found defendant guilty of both counts and, at sentencing, defendant argued that the guilty verdicts should merge. The trial court rejected that argument and entered a judgment convicting defendant of, among other crimes, two counts of first-degree theft. This appeal followed.

As mentioned, on appeal the issue is whether merger is precluded by ORS 161.067(1), which provides,

“When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.”3