State v. Jennings
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Rodriguez, 93 Conn.App. 739, 748-49, 890 A.2d 591 (2006), appeal dismissed, 281 Conn. 817, 917 A.2d 959 (2007).

To convict the defendant of larceny in the third degree, as the commission of that crime is alleged in the state's information, the state bore the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) she committed larceny as defined in General Statutes § 53a-119 and (2) the value of the property exceeded $1000. General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 53a-124 (a)(2). "A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner...." General Statutes § 53a-119.

A

The defendant claims that the state failed to prove by competent evidence that the value of the property involved exceeded $1000, which is an essential element of the crime of larceny in the third degree.2 See State v.