State v. Jensen
[…] State v. Krebs, 2006 SD 43, ¶ 19, 714 N.W.2d 91, 99. Finally, "[t]his Court reviews the refusal of proposed jury instructions under the abuse of discretion standard." State v. Nuzum, 2006 SD 89, ¶ 9, 723 N.W.2d 555, 557 (citation omitted).

ANALYSIS AND DECISION
Sufficiency of the Evidence

[¶ 8.] Jensen argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of misuse or alteration of a brand pursuant to SDCL 40-19-25. Specifically, he argues that there was insufficient evidence presented to the jury regarding the necessary "intent to defraud" element required by SDCL 40-19-25, which provides in its entirety:

Any person who, with intent to defraud, brands or marks any cattle, horse, sheep, buffalo, or mule, not his own; intentionally brands over a previous brand or in any manner alters, defaces, or obliterates a previous brand; or cuts out or obliterates a previous brand on any cattle, horse, sheep, buffalo, or mule is guilty of a Class 5 felony.

(Emphasis added).

[¶ 9.] "All elements of a crime, including intent ..., may be established circumstantially." State v. Guthrie, 2001 SD 61, ¶ 48, 627 N.W.2d 401, 421 (citing State v. Holzer, 2000 SD 75, ¶ 15, 611 N.W.2d 647, 651).