State v. Jeppesen
[…] Under the State's interpretation of the statute, a court could issue a permanent no contact order even against a defendant who was acquitted.

Statutes that are in pari materia are to be construed together to further the legislative intent. State v. Barnes, 133 Idaho 378, 987 P.2d 290 (1999). Statutes are in pari materia when they relate to the same subject. Id. Such statutes are taken together and construed as one system, in order to carry into effect the intention of the legislature. Id.

Idaho Code § 18-922(1) provides, "A no contact order may be imposed either by order of the court or by an Idaho criminal rule, as a condition of bond." Construing § 18-922(1) with § 18-920(1), the latter statute only provided for the issuance of a no contact order as a condition of pre-trial release. That construction is consistent with issuing a no contact order for those charged with, but not yet convicted of, the applicable offenses.