State v. Jeremy Waldron, 00-LW-3954
[…] The holding in Bede was predicated upon an interpretation of a statute that is no longer in effect; R.C. 2929.11(E) has no bearing on the instant case because appellant's criminal conduct occurred on September 11, 1997, subsequent to amendments governing criminal sentencing, which became effective on July 1, 1996.

R.C. 2929.18 governs the trial court's authority to order restitution and provides in part:

"(A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section[.] *** Financial sanctions that may be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following:
"(1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic loss. ***

The version of R.C. 2929.01(M) in effect at the time of the crime defines "economic loss" as: