State v. John
[…] ¶ 4 The term “jurisdiction,” as used in SORNA, includes a state as well as “a federally recognized Indian tribe,” like the Navajo Nation, [t]o the extent provided and subject to the requirements of” 42 U.S.C. § 16927. 42 U.S.C. § 16911(10)(A), (H); see also United States v. Begay, 622 F.3d 1187, 1194 (9th Cir.2010) (Navajo Nation is “jurisdiction” under SORNA). SORNA generally requires each jurisdiction to maintain a sex offender registry in accordance with its provisions and federally issued guidelines. 42 U.S.C. § 16912. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 16927(a)(1), an Indian tribe may elect to implement a registration system or to delegate its functions “to another jurisdiction or jurisdictions within which the territory of the tribe is located and to provide access to its territory and such other cooperation and assistance as may be needed to enable such other jurisdiction or jurisdictions to carry out and enforce the requirements of this part.” “A tribe shall be treated as if it had” delegated its functions if, relevant here, the tribe makes no election “within 1 year of July 27, 2006 or rescinds an election” or the Attorney General determines that the tribe has not substantially implemented the requirements of this part and is not